Home > OUR PRIDE > Achievements > Achievements 2017

Achievements 2017

School Awards
School Green Awards - 
Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
logo_lotus_sustained_achievement_award.png

Domain Group Competition Achievement
Cognitive   English National Story Challenge 2017 Champion
Mathematics 5th Interschool Sudoku Mania 2017 Top 10
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2017 Platinum Award
Silver Award
Bronze Award
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2017 High Distinction
Distinction
Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School (APMOPS) 2017
Individual - Top 10
Science Science Buskers Festival 2017 Team - Top 10
Malay Language National Malay Writing Competition 2017Silver Award
Bronze Award
 Chess69th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2017  Junior Boys - Merit
Social & Moral
 Cub Scouts     Frank Cooper Sands Silver 
6th Annual National Cubs Gangshow Team - Gold & Silver Award 
Physical Wushu NSG National Wushu Championships 2017
Junior Girls 
5-Duan Nan Quan – 1st position 
Nan Gun – 2nd position 

Junior Boys 
5-Duan Nan Quan – 5th position

Rope Skipping North Zone Rope Skipping Championships 2017
Overall Division – 3rd position 

Junior Girls 
Individual Creative – 4th position 
Pair Creative – 3rd position 
Team Creative – 3rd position 

Senior Girls 
Pair Creative – 2nd position 
Team Creative – 2nd position 

Senior Boys 
Individual Double Under – 2nd & 4th position 
Individual Creative – 4th position Double Dutch – 4th position 
Pair Creative – 4th position
National Rope Skipping Championships 2017
Overall Division – 9th position 

Junior Girls 
Individual Creative – 6th position 
Pair Creative – 9th position 
Team Creative – 5th position 

Senior Girls 
Pair Creative – 6th position 
Team Creative – 3rd position 

Senior Boys 
Individual Double Under – 3rd & 12th position 
Individual Creative – 10th position Double Dutch – 7th position 
Pair Creative – 7th position 

Golf 
National School Games Golf Championships 2017
Champion 
 Bowling National Tenpin Bowling Championships 2017  
Junior Boys 
Individual - 1st & 2nd position
All Events - 3rd position

Taekwondo

National Taekwondo Championships 2017

Junior Boys Kyorugi – 3rd position
Senior Girls Poomsae – 1st position

Swimming SPSSC National Swimming Championships 2017
‘B’ Division Boys 
50m Fly/ 50m Backstroke – 5th position 
50m Backstroke/ 50m Breaststroke – 7th position 
100m Backstroke – 7th position 
50m Backstroke/ 50m Freestyle – 3rd position 

‘B’ Division Girls 
50m Fly/ 50m Breaststroke – 2nd position 
100m Breaststroke – 6th position 
50m Breaststroke – 5th position 

50m Fly/ 50m Freestyle – 1st position 
100m Backstroke – 2nd position 
50m Backstroke – 3rd position 

4x50m Medley Relay – 5th position 
4x50m Freestyle Relay – 7th position

‘C’ Division Boys 
50m Backstroke – 7th position 

‘C’ Division Girls 
100m Breaststroke – 3rd position 
50m Breaststroke – 7th position 

100m Breaststroke – 5th position 
50m Breaststroke – 4th position

Aesthetics Dance   National Dancesport Competition 2017
Juvenile Under 13 Partner Latin Jive Open – Bronze

Juvenile Under 13 Partner Latin Cha Cha Open – Bronze 

Juvenile Under 13 Solo Latin Jive     Open – Gold

Juvenile Under 13 Solo Latin Cha Cha Open – Silver
Super 24 Dance Competition 2017
Team - 3rd position 
 Music National Indian Music Competition 2017 Mridangam Junior Category - 1st Prize  
Art International Peace Day Postcard Competition 2017
Individual - 1st position